Monoi de Tahiti Oil - Anti aging Polynesian Beauty Secret
Monoi - Tahitian Skin Care/ Hair Beauty
Monoi de tahiti oil is an ancient polynesian beauty secret that has been manufactured commercially since 1942.
"Monoi" (pronounced Mah-noy) is a Tahitian word meaning "scented oil"
This cosmetic oil consists of the blend of pure coconut oil and the fragrance of the Tahitian gardenia. (Tiare oil)
“Tiare” (pronounced Tee-a-ray – is the national emblem of Tahiti)
The marriage combination of pure, refined cosmetic-grade coconut oil (from the Cocos Nucifera variety of coconut palm tree grown exclusively in French Polynesia) that has been purified by filtration and the Tiare flowers brings it's unique and exotic properties to many tahitian monoi oil products.
Authentic Monoi de Tahiti oil is still made the traditional way that has been passed down for centuries by the Polynesians.
Specific production guidelines are followed to ensure genuine ingredients and high quality standards.
The "Tiare" Gardenia Flower
The Tiare flower is a delicate snow-white petal flower indigenous to Tahiti, Moorea and Bora Bora that blossoms all year long.
Throughout centuries the Tiare flower is the most popular used in traditional medicine and has been the favorite hair adornment for Polynesia’ men and women.
This native flower used extensively in leis is known for its sensual, intoxicating scent and soothing properties. Used topically, the sweet Tiare flower extract helped ease ear aches, heal headaches, and various inflammations such as eczema, and psoriasis.
The delicate sweet perfume of the tiare blossoms is the key ingredient used in the preparation of Monoi de Tahiti oil.
Through traditional Polynesian methods and an ancient strict natural process, the hand-picked flowers (at least 10), still unopened are soaked into 1 liter of refined coconut oil for a minimum of 15 days and taken through the gentle extraction process, slowly releasing their unique properties.
Tahitian Skin Care
Centuries ago the people of Polynesia discovered that pure coconut oil is an essential secret for creamy, beautiful skin and “drop dead” gorgous hair.
Coconut oil is renowned for nourishing and protecting the skin and hair against salt water and sun damage. It is well known for its anti aging and purifying properties.
The secret natural blend of Monoi de Tahiti oil creates a rich emollient moisturizer that penetrates quickly into the skin, rehydrates and forms a protective barrier to guard against wrinkle formation.
Immediate rejuvenating results can be witnessed the very first time you use this amazing oil treatment.
Anti aging Body/Facial Moisturizers
The incredible beauty of Tahitian women is legendary. The satin-smooth skin secret of the beautiful Polynesian women is said to be from Monoi’ special properties.
Thanks to its high moisturizing properties Monoi oil made the skin softer and naturally protected it from daily environmental aggressions.
The organic Monoi de Tahiti Oil is ideal for all skin types (may not be suitable for oily skin) but it is especially beneficial for individuals who suffer from dry itchy skin and wrinkles.
It is best applied after the shower while your skin is still moist, lightly pat dry and smooth over skin until it is absorbed.
Your skin will be fantastically soft to the touch, have a lovely soft glow, and smell delicious!
Hair Conditioner/Repair Treatment
The Tahitian women's lustrous hair is world famous. Many credit Monoi Tiare Tahiti Oil for its conditioning and repairing benefits.
It can help restore a lustrous shine to dry frizzy hair or even badly damaged chemically processed hair. Simply add a few drops to fingers and lightly distribute through hair.
Their secret is to use the Monoi Oil as a pre-shampoo conditioner.
Pre- shampoo (repairing treatment) (this is especially good for dry, damaged or chemically treated hair)-
Apply Tahiti’ Monoi Oil to dry hair
Cover your hair with a plastic cap and towel (A deep heat treatment can be also achieved by covering your hair in a plastic cap and sitting under a dryer for 20 min.)
Leave on 30 minutes or overnight
Uses of Monoi Oil:
Bath Oil- Create an aromatherapy spa pleasure. Add a few drops to your bath
Fragrance - delicate and bewitching perfume aroma
Condition, restore, add luster to dull dry damaged hair